More fun & productivity with

HOME | Signup FREE | Submit Articles | | Blog

Home | Health | Alternative Medicine

Oh the Wonderful Aroma of Sandalwood – Now Environmentally Friendly! - By: Nancy Wellington, Posted on: 2007-08-29

For over 4000 years, the Sandalwood tree has played a significant part in Eastern culture as a material for art and artifacts, a medicine, and a divine aroma. Sandalwood products are obtained from the sandalwood tree (Santalum album), which is a member of the Santalaceae family native to southern tropical Asia. It is an evergreen growing to a height of 9 meters, with leathery leaves, long slender branches, and small purple flowers. The tree also happens to be parasitic, relying on the nutrient-gathering ability of one of several other tree species for its sustenance. Due to its seemingly strict set of environmental conditions and its parasitic nature, the extremely versatile Sandalwood tree is quite difficult to propagate.

One of the more highly-prized products of Sandalwood is the essential oil it yields. Most commonly produced through steam distillation, the rich, deep, sweet, woody oil is valued the world over. It is, in fact, one of the world's most widely used aromatics - for its scent in perfumery, for its therapeutic effects in Chinese, Ayurvedic and Tibetan medicine systems, and for its ability to center the mind in meditative yogic traditions.

In the West, Sandalwood is perhaps best known in the west as a natural, woody, sweet body perfume used 'as is', or as a familiar aroma in manufactured personal items. In the East, however, Sandalwood's importance in cultural and spiritual traditions cannot be overstated. The wood is carved into furniture, religious icons, used to build temples and burned as incense in a great variety of ceremonies. The oil is used to anoint the dead, helping their transition to the next life. In Burma, women sprinkle it on passersby on the last day of the year for the release of sins. In Hindu marriages, Sandalwood is burned in a tent such that the smoke surrounds the bridal couple.

In the traditional Indian medicine system of Ayurveda, Sandalwood is valued for its ability to cool the fire of pitta. It is indicated for inflammatory conditions, such as inflamed skin, or intestinal and genitor-urinary conditions that require cooling. Modern aromatherapy considers the oil an effective skin care agent for dry skin, general irritation, and acne; it can help in cases of bronchitis, catarrh, dry persistent coughs, laryngitis and sore throat; it may relieve diarrhea and nausea, and can be supportive in cases of cystitis.

Beyond the physical body, Sandalwood essential oil well known as a tonic for the hyper-active mind. In practical terms, the oil is considered an anti-depressant, relieving hot, agitated emotional states, and assisting release from over-thinking and worry. More esoterically, the aroma is considered 'divinely sweet' and softly balsamic, characteristics which evoke the grounding nature of the Earth element. It is used by yogis in the East and West to bring stillness in meditation - a serene mental state unifying consciousness of the body, mind and spirit.

The source for this wonderful oil is becoming scarce, however. It is the heartwood, the very center, of the roots of the tree that produce oil of the highest quality and demand - a sandalwood tree will not survive harvest. Pressure on the world's population of Santalum album is growing; The tree takes nearly 30 years to mature before yielding oil of significant value, and because of its stringent environmental demands, successful cultivation is extremely difficult. There is hope, however, for meeting the world's demands - Recently, an oil of the austrocaledonia species has been produced on the South Pacific island of Vanuatu from successfully cultivated trees. This oil has a warm aroma, with a woody, smoky scent that has been said to remind one of 'being at the beach' - a useful base note in perfume and cosmetic blends.

This South Pacific Vanuatu species has been reviewed favorably in comparison to the East Indian Variety by the Journal of Essential Oil Research, likely having very similar therapeutic properties because of their closely related chemical profile. Because of its growing scarcity, responsible use is suggested - but sampling a little is highly recommended. And now, with the increasing availability of a very high-quality sustainably-farmed variety, unadulterated, therapeutic-grade Sandalwood essential oil can responsibly be enjoyed by a much larger audience. You may find this aromatic, prized so highly for so many millennia, a little source of peace for you.

Article Source: http://www.girlarticles.com

The author is a consultant to the Ananda Apothecary, makers of pure organic essential oils and blends. More information on using oils in aromatherapy can be found through www.anandaapothecary.com

Please Rate this Article

 

Not yet Rated

Click the XML Icon Above to Receive Alternative Medicine Articles Via RSS!

Free Web Hosting

© 2007 Girlarticles.com - All Rights Reserved Worldwide.

Sitemap | New Stuff | About Us | Site Blog | Link to Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | RSS Feed
Partners | Suggest Articles | Online Articles | Pro Articles | latest | Blogjer

hit counter

Ranking []

Powered by WebRing.

http://www.topmalaysia.net/ Malaysian Topsites - Top Malaysian Web Sites Article Top Sites
Sponsored by Fitness Inform
Top Article Directory Sites Free Web Directory List Best Malaysian Sites Malaysia Blog Sites Listing Web Adsense Topsite List

Powered by Article Dashboard