More fun & productivity with

HOME | Signup FREE | Submit Articles | | Blog

Home | Beauty

Love It or Hate It - Patchouli is One Of the World's Favorite Scents - By: Nancy Wellington, Posted on: 2007-10-16

Oh the infamous Patchouli essential oil - This well know aromatic essence carries a deserved reputation as the scent of the counter-culture generation, first gaining fame as a cover up for the aroma of another burning herb. Patchouli's traditional aromatic and medicinal uses, however, date back perhaps thousands of years. Today, Patchouli (sometimes written 'Patchouly') has an honored place in aromatherapy and natural perfumery, with it's deep, musky, and sweet scent, and emotionally balancing properties.

Patchouli is a perennial herb originating in tropical Asia, growing wild at elevations between 3,000 and 6,000 feet, with farming more pervasive in the lowland tropical jungles of India and Indonesia. This bushy plant grows to one meter, with a powerful stem and soft, hair-covered leaves. The plant is harvested two or three times per year, with the best quality essential oil derived from leaves cut in the rainy seasons. The leaves are hand picked and dried in the shade, fermenting for a few days before the oil is extracted via steam distillation. The fermentation process softens the plant's cell walls, easing the extraction of the oil, though it doesn't significantly add to the oils' distinctive odor.

Patchouli oil's prices are low in comparison to other essential oils because of the plant's high yield.Further, Patchouli can be stored for long periods, being one of the few essential oils that improve with age. Over time, the oil looses a harshness that many find distasteful, and adds a sweet top note. As it ages, the oil turns from light yellow to a deep viscous amber, with the aroma becoming smoother and more rich.

Perhaps first due to it's power as a moth repellent, the aroma of Patchouli was pervasive in cloth and clothing exported from India in the 19th century. The scent became an indicator of true 'Oriental' fabric, so much so that English and French garment makers were obliged to scent their imitation products with Patchouli to ensure their acceptance in the domestic marketplace. Beyond its use for preventing holes from being eaten in one's cloting, Patchouli oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicine in Malaysia, China and Japan. Primarily indicated for skin conditions, Patchouli may be of benefit in cases of dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, and other irritating conditions, along with dandruff and oily scalp conditions. As a cell rejuvenator, it may help in healing wounds and reducing the appearance of scars. It is considered an excellent remedy for insect and snake bites, and has been used as a fumigant and rubbing oil to prevent the spread of fevers and to strengthen the immune system.

Patchouli oil is a premier base note and fixative in perfume blends, being included in a host of well-known perfumes and colognes. In blends, it limits the evaporation of lighter oils so that their aroma may be released more slowly. Small amounts of Patchouli can be used in natural perfume blends, adding that unique earthy aroma. It mixes well with several other aromatherapy oils, though care should be taken not to overwhelm other scents when creating blends.

In aromatherapy, Patchouli is considered a great balancer, relaxing yet stimulating, particularly relevant for conditions of weak immunity where overwork and anxiety have left one feeling 'spent'. Patchouli oil may also relieve the strain of those with excessive mental activity who may feel out of touch with their sensuality. It has been considered a aphrodisiac, and can be helpful worn as a perfume for those with impotence, frigidity, and sexual anxiety. Patchouli combines this aphrodisiac effect with an antidepressant one, uplifting the mind with it's sweet, warm, earthy qualities.

To further add to it's lore, Patchouli is thought to be a bringer of prosperity and abundance to the lives of those exposed to it's aroma. The oil is used in ceremonies and rituals by those in need of monetary or other type of infusion. A simple method to employ Patchouli's power is to close the eyes and visualize the abundance actually coming into one's environment while inhaling the oil's aroma.

To try some fun natural perfume blends including Patchouli, one can create these mixtures of essential oils: Three parts Patchouli to one part Rosemary Verbenone - This creates a very uplifting blend with the earthy, grounding energy of Patchouli with the herbaceous, almost floral scent of Rosemary oil. If you're needing a break from the daily grind, experiment with three parts Coriander seed oil, two parts Patchouli and one part Bergamot oil (pressed from bitter oranges). For those wishing to uncover their sensuality, try one part Geranium Rose oil, one part Patchouli and one part Bergamot oil used as a perfume - this simple blend with a glorious aroma was created for helping one be comfortable with their own body.

It may take a little effort finding that perfectly distilled and aged Patchouli oil, but many who claim to have a dislike for Patchouli's unique aroma may truly enjoy it when finally getting to sample an exquisite variety.

Article Source: http://www.girlarticles.com

The author is a degreed natural health professional with significant experience in vibrational medicine. More information is available on organic essential oils at The Ananda Apothecary.

Please Rate this Article

 

Not yet Rated

Click the XML Icon Above to Receive Beauty Articles Via RSS!

Free Web Hosting

© 2007 Girlarticles.com - All Rights Reserved Worldwide.

Sitemap | New Stuff | About Us | Site Blog | Link to Us | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | RSS Feed
Partners | Suggest Articles | Online Articles | Pro Articles | latest | Blogjer

hit counter

Ranking []

Powered by WebRing.

http://www.topmalaysia.net/ Malaysian Topsites - Top Malaysian Web Sites Article Top Sites
Sponsored by Fitness Inform
Top Article Directory Sites Free Web Directory List Best Malaysian Sites Malaysia Blog Sites Listing Web Adsense Topsite List

Powered by Article Dashboard